Last updated: 14/12/2017

Welcome to https://www.changeforblue.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”).

This data management charter (hereinafter referred to as the “Charter”) applies to all users browsing the Website, as well as any individual who enters into contact with Total Marketing and Services.

Please note that other general conditions and charters concerning personal data protection apply to other websites belonging to the Total Group. We recommend you read them carefully.

The Charter aims to provide you with information on your rights concerning the use of your personal data, and describes the measures we take to protect your data.

By providing personal information on the Website, you acknowledge having read the terms of this Charter.

Total Marketing and Services is the “data processor” for all personal data related to managing this Website. This data processing is carried out in compliance with the applicable law, and is governed by pre-agreed formalities.

 

Purpose of data processing and the type of data collected

 

When browsing this Website, you may be required to provide us with personal information, including your name, first name, title and email address.

This personal data is collected for external communication purposes, used when replying to your requests for information and to email you requested information letters concerning Adblue® and associated products or services. The compulsory fields are flagged with an asterisk on our online forms. We are unable to provide you with the requested service(s) should you fail to reply to compulsory questions.

Your data will not be processed at a later date using methods that are incompatible with the purposes outlined above or in data collection forms. The data will only be stored for as long as is necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

 

Data recipients

 

Your data may be shared with some of the data processor’s departments, or with companies in the Total Group as well as with some partners, independent distributor or subcontractors, for analysis and survey purposes.

The Total Group is active in 130 countries around the world, which means your data may be shared and processed in countries that do not apply the same level of data protection standards you enjoy in your country of residence. In compliance with European regulations, the Total Group applies Binding Corporate Rules governing the processing of all data collected within the European Union. Any transfer of said data to a third-party country is carried out in compliance with the applicable regulations.

 

Data privacy and security

 

The data processor implements all appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the confidentiality and security of your data and, more specifically, to prevent this data from being distorted, damaged or accessed by any authorized third parties.

 

Your rights

 

In accordance with the applicable law, you have the right to access, change and rectify information concerning you. You may also apply restrictions to the way in which your data is used and/or request that this data be destroyed. You have the right to withdraw your consent to this data being processed at any time. You can be sent your personal data in a standard, computer-readable format. You can set the guidelines for the way in which your personal data is stored, destroyed and shared after your death. You have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL (French National Commission on IT and Data Protection).

To exercise any or all of your rights, send a request by letter or email to the following address:

TOTAL MARKETING SERVICES

SMR/PROD

24 Cours Michelet

92800 PUTEAUX

France